Cold Room Refrigerant Choices: What Importers Should Know About the R404A Phase-Down

For most of the last two decades, R404A was the default answer for a cold room. Compressor models existed for every capacity, service technicians everywhere knew how to handle it, and nobody had to think about it. That default is now expiring. R404A has a global warming potential (GWP) of 3922, which places it squarely in the group of high-GWP HFCs that the Kigali Amendment and the EU F-gas regulation are cutting year by year.
For a buyer importing cold room equipment, this is not an environmental footnote. It translates into three practical problems: the refrigerant itself gets more expensive as supply is cut, availability at service time gets worse, and equipment that cannot meet the GWP threshold of the destination market may be refused at the compliance stage. Choosing the wrong refrigerant today can leave you owning a plant that is expensive to recharge five years from now.
Why R404A is being pushed out
R404A does not damage the ozone layer — its ODP is zero — but its GWP of 3922 means that releasing one kilogram is equivalent to emitting roughly 3.9 tonnes of carbon dioxide. Cold rooms are leak-prone by nature: many valves, shaft seals and joints, constant vibration, and a refrigerant charge that is large relative to the cooling load. Holding annual leakage below 5% already counts as good housekeeping.
The phase-down works through quotas, not a ban on a specific date. Supply drops each year and the price follows. In China, R404A that cost a little over ten yuan per kilogram around 2020 now costs several times that, and getting it quickly in a remote location or during an urgent repair is the harder part of the problem. None of this reverses.
The alternatives as they stand today
R507
Chemically a close relative of R404A with a GWP around 3985, so it sits in the same high-GWP group that is being cut. Its advantage is that it is azeotropic: temperature glide is close to zero, so a leak does not change the composition of what remains and a top-up does not require emptying the system. Volumetric capacity at low temperature is slightly better than R404A.
Treat it as a bridge, not a destination. The retrofit from R404A is small, which makes it tempting when budget is tight, but it solves "can I convert cheaply now" rather than "will I still be able to buy this in five years."
R448A and R449A
These two HFO blends are the working replacements for R404A in most applications. GWP is approximately 1273 for R448A and 1397 for R449A — roughly a two-thirds reduction.
- Retrofit-friendly: most low-temperature compressor ranges carry a written statement of suitability, and the POE oil already in the system is usually retained
- Efficiency: COP at low and medium temperature is comparable to or slightly better than R404A, with somewhat higher discharge temperature
- Watch the glide: both are zeotropic blends with roughly 4–5 K of temperature glide, which changes how leaks and charging must be handled
R407F and R407A
Medium-GWP transitional products at roughly 1825 and 2107. They behave acceptably in medium-temperature work such as chilled storage, but capacity and efficiency fall off noticeably at low temperature. Consider them for chilled rooms as a transitional step rather than for freezers.
R290 (propane)
GWP of 3 and strong efficiency, which makes it an attractive natural refrigerant. The constraint is safety: R290 is an A3 flammable refrigerant, and charge size limits in the relevant standards keep single systems small. That is why it appears mainly in small cold rooms, cold cabinets and monoblock units rather than in large plants.
R717 (ammonia)
GWP of zero, high efficiency, low cost, and decades of service in large cold stores and food processing plants. It is toxic and classified B2L, so it requires a separate machine room, leak detection, emergency provisions and trained operators. It remains the standard answer at the scale of a large distribution cold store, but a mid-size room rarely justifies that safety infrastructure.
R744 (carbon dioxide) cascade
GWP of 1, non-flammable and non-toxic. With a critical temperature of only 31 °C, transcritical operation brings very high discharge pressure and temperature, so the low stage normally runs on CO2 with the high stage on ammonia or an HFO blend. Capital cost is clearly higher, but on large low-temperature stores the combination of efficiency and long-term compliance tends to win.
Comparison at a glance
| Refrigerant | GWP | Safety class | Glide | Typical use | Efficiency vs R404A | Retrofit effort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R404A | 3922 | A1 | ~0.5 K | Medium and low temperature | Baseline | — |
| R507 | 3985 | A1 | ~0 K | Medium and low temperature | Slightly better | Low |
| R448A | 1273 | A1 | ~4–5 K | Medium and low temperature | Comparable or better | Medium |
| R449A | 1397 | A1 | ~4 K | Medium and low temperature | Comparable | Medium |
| R407F | 1825 | A1 | ~4–5 K | Mainly medium temperature | Falls off when cold | Medium |
| R290 | 3 | A3 flammable | ~0 K | Small rooms, monoblocks | Better | High, flammable design |
| R717 ammonia | 0 | B2L toxic | 0 K | Large stores | Better | High, machine room |
| R744 cascade | 1 | A1 | 0 K | Large low-temperature stores | Better at scale | High, capital cost |
Engineering tip: Do not read GWP as a single number — read it against the threshold that applies where the equipment will be installed. The EU F-gas rules place essentially no restriction on refrigerants below GWP 150, tighten progressively between 150 and 2500, and already exclude most equipment using refrigerants above 2500. Confirm the destination market first and then work backwards to a GWP ceiling, rather than picking whatever is marketed as "low GWP."
What the glide actually changes
Azeotropic refrigerants such as R507, R290 and ammonia evaporate at a constant temperature, like a pure fluid. Zeotropic blends such as R448A, R449A and R407F are made of components with different boiling points, so the evaporating temperature moves across the heat exchanger. That movement is the glide.
Three practical consequences follow:
- A leak changes the composition. The lower-boiling component escapes faster, so the mix left in the system no longer performs as specified. With a zeotropic blend, a significant leak usually means recovering and recharging rather than simply topping up
- Charge from the liquid phase. Taking refrigerant from the vapour space of a cylinder draws off the wrong proportion of components. Cylinders need a dip tube and liquid-phase charging
- Heat exchanger sizing needs revising. Larger glide brings a penalty in flooded evaporators, so heat exchange area carried over from an R404A design should be re-checked
Engineering tip: Before any retrofit, obtain the compressor manufacturer's written statement of suitability for the target refrigerant and match it to the exact model and year on the nameplate. The same family of low-temperature compressors can carry different discharge temperature limits and oil requirements depending on production year, and a verbal "it works fine" from a supplier is not a substitute for that document.
Five checks before switching refrigerant
- Compressor suitability — discharge temperature limits, and whether the approved operating envelope covers your evaporating and condensing temperatures
- Lubricant — most conversions keep POE oil, but viscosity grade and hygroscopic behaviour differ, and oil charge and return on an R290 system need recalculating
- Expansion valves and controls — orifice size and thermostatic charge must match the pressure-temperature curve of the new refrigerant; most cases need replacement or re-commissioning
- Seals and motor materials — compatibility of older insulation materials with HFO refrigerants and their breakdown products should be confirmed, and some seal materials need replacing
- Pressure rating and safety provisions — moving to an A2L or A3 refrigerant changes the requirements for machine room ventilation, leak detection and electrical classification
What to ask a supplier before you sign
| Question | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Which refrigerant, and what is its GWP? | Determines future availability and whether the equipment clears the destination market threshold |
| Is there a written manufacturer suitability statement? | Protects the compressor warranty and confirms discharge temperature limits |
| What is the total charge in kilograms? | Drives leak-loss cost, safety classification and service logistics |
| How is a leak handled — top-up or full recharge? | Zeotropic blends usually need full recharge, which is a real operating cost |
| Which oil, and what is the change interval? | Retrofits often require an oil change that is easy to overlook in a quotation |
Compliance differs by destination
If the equipment is headed for the EU, assume the F-gas GWP thresholds apply and check current service restrictions as well as new-equipment rules. If it is going to the United States, the AIM Act technology transitions apply instead and the accepted list differs by sector and application. Equipment staying in China faces a quota-driven market rather than a hard threshold, which still pushes the same direction through price and availability.
Two practical habits help here. First, put the refrigerant type and GWP into the purchase contract rather than accepting the phrase "environmentally friendly refrigerant," which covers very different products depending on who writes it. Second, ask for the statement of suitability as part of the documentation package, in the same batch as the test report and the CE or other conformity documents — it is far easier to obtain before shipment than after installation.
Choosing on a time scale
For a plant intended to run more than ten years, or for equipment that will be exported, aim at the sub-150 GWP group — R290, ammonia or CO2. The capital cost is higher, but the risk of being unable to buy refrigerant later essentially disappears.
For a mid-size project that has to pay back within about three years, R448A or R449A is the balanced choice: moderate conversion cost, a mature supply chain, and compliance headroom that covers this round of the phase-down.
Keep R507 in mind as a bridge. It answers "how do I convert cheaply right now," not "what will still be serviceable in five years."
*Prepared by the engineering team at Shandong Boruite Refrigeration. Figures are drawn from published regulations and mainstream compressor manufacturer data; confirm against the applicable standard and the equipment manufacturer's documentation for your project.*
Send us the product, storage volume, target temperature and site conditions — our engineers will come back with a preliminary scheme and budget range within 24 hours.
Email us 15898896999